Accident Summary Nr: 200775369 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Metal Road Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200775369 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31258945010/03/20081799238990Boston Power Crushing Corp.

Abstract: On October 3, 2008, an employee was installing a large metal plate, to act as a debris shield, for a portable crushing machine. The plate was being lowered by an excavator and set into place. The plate fell on the employee, killing him.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312589450 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during