Accident Summary Nr: 200775344 - Employee Is Injured in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200775344 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31233115007/08/20081741238140F & A Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to load unused block onto a tubular welded frame section of scaffold, to be removed. This caused the scaffold to become overloaded and collapse. Employee #1 fell to the ground and struck some block which was staged to be used. Employee #1 suffered multiple unspecified laceration injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312331150 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure