Accident Summary Nr: 200775328 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured In Scaffold Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311899686 | 04/01/2008 | 1761 | 238170 | C & B Home Improvement & Gutter |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing siding on a house using a ladder jack scaffold and was not using fall protection. The ladder jack was not secure, and the ladder jack pole moved due to the weight of the scaffold. Employee #1 fell 18 ft and fractured his leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311899686 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |