Accident Summary Nr: 200775310 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Miss-Step from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312187289 | 05/28/2008 | 1799 | 561790 | Chimney Savers |
Abstract: On May 28, 2008, Employee #1 was repointing a chimney cap and was removing the cap and setting it down. As he moved from the work platform, he miss-stepped and fractured his left leg. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312187289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |