Accident Summary Nr: 200775310 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Miss-Step from Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200775310 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31218728905/28/20081799561790Chimney Savers

Abstract: On May 28, 2008, Employee #1 was repointing a chimney cap and was removing the cap and setting it down. As he moved from the work platform, he miss-stepped and fractured his left leg. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, WORK PLATFORM, CHIMNEY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312187289 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc