Accident Summary Nr: 200775302 - Employee is injured in fall Thru Open Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312187107 | 05/14/2008 | 1799 | 562910 | Environmental Source Corporation |
Abstract: On May 13, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer at Environmental Source Corporation, was performing asbestos abatement, and he fell approximately 9 feet through an open floor hole to the concrete slab below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312187107 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |