Accident Summary Nr: 200775302 - Employee is injured in fall Thru Open Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 200775302 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31218710705/14/20081799562910Environmental Source Corporation

Abstract: On May 13, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer at Environmental Source Corporation, was performing asbestos abatement, and he fell approximately 9 feet through an open floor hole to the concrete slab below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312187107 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)