Accident Summary Nr: 200775294 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Textile Rewinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312333685 | 08/21/2008 | 2295 | 313320 | Flame Laminating Corp. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2008, an employee was operating a Marshall and Williams B-4 P.U. 77746 rewinder and wrapper machine to break down a large roll of synthetic vinyl into a smaller roll, when he was pulled into the roller causing severe injuries. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312333685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |