Accident Summary Nr: 200775278 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall Through Open Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 200775278 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31208537605/02/20081611237310Bsl Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On May 1, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer was walking up to a jobsite. He stepped on an open hole, which did not have means of fall protection, and fell through the hole. Employee #1 fractured his hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, HIP, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312085376 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)