Accident Summary Nr: 200775278 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall Through Open Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312085376 | 05/02/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Bsl Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer was walking up to a jobsite. He stepped on an open hole, which did not have means of fall protection, and fell through the hole. Employee #1 fractured his hip and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312085376 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |