Accident Summary Nr: 200775260 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated Cleaning Rotating Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311612915 | 01/25/2008 | 2086 | 312111 | Cpf, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2008, Employee #1, a Machine Operator for a Packaging and Filling Machine Operation, was cleaning excess lubrication grease from the slowly rotating bottle capper assembly. The rag he was using was caught in the pinch point, crushing and partially amputating several fingers of his right hand. The operator was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311612915 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |