Accident Summary Nr: 200775237 - Employee Trips and Catches Fingertip in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312187263 | 05/27/2008 | 2098 | 311823 | Joseph'S Gourmet Pasta & Sauces, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 2008, Employee #1 was walking near a machine being set-up for production, when he tripped over the flexible cord of the machine. He fell towards the machine, catching his finger in it. The machine amputated approximately 1 in. of his finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312187263 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |