Accident Summary Nr: 200775229 - Worker Making Dado Cut on Table Saw Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 200775229 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31174770302/11/20084225493110Crate And Barrel

Abstract: On February 9, 2008, an employee was performing a freehand dado cut for a slot, using an 0.5 in. stacked dado on a 10 in. 3 HP Craftsman table saw. The board kicked back and flipped the employee's hand onto the top of the blade. The employee's index finger was amputated above the first knuckle.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311747703 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported