Accident Summary Nr: 200775211 - Employee Dies after Contacting Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312331101 | 07/07/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Harlan Electrical Company |
Abstract: On July 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck, when he contacted an energized power line. He died from his injuries on July 30, 2008.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312331101 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |