Accident Summary Nr: 200775203 - Employeeis Injured in Fall from Two-Story Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200775203 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31225246307/01/20081761238160Eric'S Roofing

Abstract: Employee was working on the roof of a 2 story existing residential dwelling when he fell from the roof. The employee landed in the rear section of a dump truck, he then bounced out of the truck bed and came to rest on the ground. The employee was not using any means of fall protection.

Keywords: ROOF, PPE, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312252463 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof