Accident Summary Nr: 200775187 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200775187 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31189982704/10/20087299561310Operation A.B.L.E. Of Greater Boston Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on April 10, 2008, Employee #1 was on an aluminum extension ladder that had been extended 13 ft and placed against a box truck. While cutting a tree limb with a hand saw, he fell off the ladder approximately 10ft. Employee #1 was transported to Nashoba Hospital, and then airlifted to Boston Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for face and wrist fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, LADDER, TREE, FALL, FACE, LOST BALANCE, TREE TRIMMING, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311899827 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported