Accident Summary Nr: 200775179 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Unguarded Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200775179 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31208535004/25/20081799238990Cogswell Sprinkler Company

Abstract: On April 25, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were walking along a corridor when Employee #1 fell through a floor opening and landing on the floor (same surface level). (Note: switch area was in the opposite direction.) Two electrical contractor employees had opened the floor access panel to enter a utility tunnel and trace wires. They left the floor opening partially covered and without barriers or guards in place. The electrical contractor employees responded to Employee #1's calls for help. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated right shoulder and blunt trauma to his right thigh and left knee. The general contractor assistant superintendent transported him to the hospital by car. He was released approximately three hours later.

Keywords: KNEE, SHOULDER, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, THIGH, DISLOCATED, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312085350 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)