Accident Summary Nr: 200775161 - Employee Is Injured from Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312085087 | 04/23/2008 | 1531 | 236220 | Western Isles Construction |
Abstract: On April 23, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing insulation and a rubber roof. At approximately 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 was moving materials and equipment outside the active work area toward the left rear roof area of the building. While moving a microwave oven, he stepped into an unguarded hole (covered by a 2 in. Styrofoam wedged into opening) and fell approximately 12.25 ft onto a dirt pile, which was approximately 2.5 ft high and landing on the sloped side of the pile. Two plumbers working on the first level heard him call and proceeded immediately to his aide. One plumber summoned emergency medical services for an ambulance. Employee #1 was transported by the fire department ambulance to the hospital. He was released approximately 4 hours later. CAT scans revealed no broken bones. Employee #1 returned to work one week later, having suffered minor bruises and scrapes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312085087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |