Accident Summary Nr: 200775161 - Employee Is Injured from Fall Through Roof Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200775161 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31208508704/23/20081531236220Western Isles Construction

Abstract: On April 23, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing insulation and a rubber roof. At approximately 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 was moving materials and equipment outside the active work area toward the left rear roof area of the building. While moving a microwave oven, he stepped into an unguarded hole (covered by a 2 in. Styrofoam wedged into opening) and fell approximately 12.25 ft onto a dirt pile, which was approximately 2.5 ft high and landing on the sloped side of the pile. Two plumbers working on the first level heard him call and proceeded immediately to his aide. One plumber summoned emergency medical services for an ambulance. Employee #1 was transported by the fire department ambulance to the hospital. He was released approximately 4 hours later. CAT scans revealed no broken bones. Employee #1 returned to work one week later, having suffered minor bruises and scrapes.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, FALL, ROOF OPENING, THERMAL INSULATION, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312085087 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof