Accident Summary Nr: 200775153 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Block, Sustains Lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 200775153 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31182974103/07/20081741238140Dependable Masonry Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: A crew of employees was dismantling a scaffold in an adjacent room and there was limited access around the scaffold where other employees were installing a block wall above. The employees were not protected, and tools, materials, or equipment were piled to a height higher than the top edge of the toe board. Apparently, the screening did not extend from the toe board or platform to the top of the guardrail. One coworker was moving and storing material above where the Employee #1 was working. A 6-in. block was displaced and struck Employee #1 on his head. Employee #1 sustained lacerations but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311829741 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported