Accident Summary Nr: 200775146 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311747877 | 02/15/2008 | 1799 | 238390 | Builders Insulation Of Nh |
Abstract: On February 14, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a 40 foot fiberglass extension ladder, installing gutters and a downspout. As he was working, the ladder broke, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311747877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |