Accident Summary Nr: 200775146 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200775146 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31174787702/15/20081799238390Builders Insulation Of Nh

Abstract: On February 14, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a 40 foot fiberglass extension ladder, installing gutters and a downspout. As he was working, the ladder broke, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311747877 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder