Accident Summary Nr: 200775112 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312252265 | 06/22/2008 | 2631 | 322130 | Newark Group Inc Dba Haverhill Paperboard Co. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2008, an employee was installing new 2- in. piping system and was standing on an extension ladder tightening a pipe. His pipe wrench, that had a short pipe extension on it, slipped off the pipe wrench resulting in the worker falling off the ladder to his death onto a steel stair platform below.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312252265 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |