Accident Summary Nr: 200775096 - Worker Injured in Fal When Scaffold Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311747570 | 02/01/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Thompson Waterproofing |
Abstract: On February 1, 2008, Employee #1 and a Construction Crew working for Thompson Waterproofing were constructing a concrete block elevator shaft, which was approximately. 3.5 stories in height. Employee #1 was standing on a wooden scaffold plank with dimensions 2 by10 by 8, but the wooden plank split into two. Employee #1 fell approximately 45 feet, sustaining multiple unspecified fractures. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311747570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |