Accident Summary Nr: 200775088 - Employee Is Struck and Run over by Dump Truck, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200775088 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31218744606/03/20081611237310Brox Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and run over by a dump truck. Employee #1 suffered fatally unspecified injures. The original narrative gave no other details.

Keywords: DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312187446 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons