Accident Summary Nr: 200775070 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Order Picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312187347 | 05/29/2008 | 5074 | 423720 | Peabody Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 29, 2008, Employee #1, who was employed by a plumbing supply distributor, was using a Crown Model Number 30SP36TT order picker to access an upper rack in the warehouse. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection while operating the equipment and fell from the order picker. He fell a distance of approximately 16 feet and was killed. At the time this report was written, the case was still under investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312187347 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |