Accident Summary Nr: 200775062 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200775062 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161285701/03/20081771238110Cross Contracting Corporation

Abstract: On January 3, 2008, Employee #1 and his coworkers were installing wood shims to the first level of decking for concrete forms. They were working from two planks on shoring that was 13 feet from the ground level. Employee #1 fell off of the working surface and sustained a broken arm and fractured pelvis. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The inspection revealed that the employer did not ensure that the employees had proper fall protection.

Keywords: DECKING, CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SHORING, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311612857 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported