Accident Summary Nr: 200775047 - Employee Is Struck by Excavation Equipment, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310878103 | 03/27/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Curly Customs, Llc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2007, an employee and a coworker were assigned to service two excavators at a construction site, including removing a grapple unit and replacing it with a bucket on a Komatsu excavator. While the coworker was in excavator cab with the engine running, the employee was attempting to uncouple and remove the grapple, requiring removal of a boom attachment pin for the grapple's fixed position brace. The employee was using a piece of large diameter rebar and sledgehammer to remove the boom attachment pin. When the pin was driven out the other side, the grapple fixed position brace moved causing the rebar to recoil and strike the employee on the head. The employee sustained severe head injury, trauma, and died three days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310878103 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |