Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200775021 - Three Employees Are Killed When Boiler Tube Ruptures

Accident: 200775021 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/06/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31142547411/06/20074911Dominion Energy New England

On November 6, 2007, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were killed when a boiler tube ruptured on them.

Keywords: burn, boiler, rupture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311425474 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 311425474 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 311425474 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported