Accident Summary Nr: 200775013 - Employee Injures Face While Cutting with Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311612907 | 01/24/2008 | 1761 | 238170 | Priggen Steel Building Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2008, Employee#1 at Priggen Steel Building Company Inc., was using a portable 4 in. electric grinder to cut steel sheet metal as siding. The blade exploded and fractured his face (jaw bone and teeth). Employee#1 was not using eye or face protection. The abrasive grinder's wheel was not inspected, and there was no proper guarding on grinder's wheel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311612907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |