Accident Summary Nr: 200775005 - Employee Is Struck by Skid Steer, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311612840 | 01/17/2008 | 1629 | 238910 | D.W. White Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 17, 2008, Employee #1 was struck by a skid steer. He was hospitalized for 51 days and later died from complications of his injuries. No other information was given in the narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311612840 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |