Accident Summary Nr: 200774990 - Worker Ripping Wood Amputates Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311747950 | 02/25/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Ariel-Triad Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working for a concrete contractor engaged in a demolition project. He was using a saw from which a safety device had been removed or on which the safety device was inoperative. He was ripping scrap wood, when he amputated the thumb on his right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311747950 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |