Accident Summary Nr: 200774974 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall down stairwell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311596688 | 11/28/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Robert Irvine And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 28, 2007, Employee #1 was on the second floor of a structure, measuring for placement of an HVAC unit and creating a materials list for future work. He was using a flashlight to check around the area when he lost his footing and fell into the stairwell to the first floor. He sustained a fractured vertebra and was hospitalized for several days. The employer did not ensure that guardrails and handrails were in place before work was started.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311596688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |