Accident Summary Nr: 200774925 - Employee Sustains Concussion When Struck in Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311747711 | 02/11/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Cdm |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 11, 2008, Employee #1 and his coworkers were installing metal plates at a facility owned by NeoResins. While assembling fastening devices, one of the plates fell over and struck Employee #1 in the head. He sustained a concussion and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311747711 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |