Accident Summary Nr: 200774925 - Employee Sustains Concussion When Struck in Head

Accident Summary Nr: 200774925 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31174771102/11/20081541236210Cdm

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 11, 2008, Employee #1 and his coworkers were installing metal plates at a facility owned by NeoResins. While assembling fastening devices, one of the plates fell over and struck Employee #1 in the head. He sustained a concussion and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, HEAD, INSTALLING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311747711 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile