Accident Summary Nr: 200774909 - Employee injured when struck by collapsing masonry wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311177836 | 08/20/2007 | 1799 | 562910 | Act Abatement Corporation |
Abstract: On August 17, 2007, Employee #1 was demolishing a masonry wall when the wall suddenly collapsed and fell on him. He sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311177836 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |