Accident Summary Nr: 200774909 - Employee injured when struck by collapsing masonry wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200774909 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31117783608/20/20071799562910Act Abatement Corporation

Abstract: On August 17, 2007, Employee #1 was demolishing a masonry wall when the wall suddenly collapsed and fell on him. He sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: WALL, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311177836 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure