Accident Summary Nr: 200774891 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311612592 | 01/08/2008 | 4119 | 621910 | Health Tech Ambulance Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 7, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an ambulatory chair van. She had removed the patient from the van and walked in front of the van. The van rolled forward and pinned Employee #1 to the wall. She sustained a fractured femur, which required hospitalization and surgery. Witnesses reported that the vehicle was not running at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311612592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |