Accident Summary Nr: 200774883 - Employee burned by arc flash when drill bit contacts conduct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311044028 | 05/31/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | New England Utility Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2007, Employee #1 was installing electrical conduits or ducts between underground electrical manholes as part of a service upgrade. He was using a pneumatic powered, hand-held jackhammer, or chipper, to make a penetration hole to connect the new conduit bank when the chipper bit penetrated the insulation of the 13.8 kilovolt conductor, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered serious burns to his hands, arms, face and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311044028 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |