Accident Summary Nr: 200774867 - Employee killed when scaffold pole contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200774867 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159682912/08/20071761238170Dave'S Construction

Abstract: On December 8, 2007, Employer #1 and a coworker were erecting a pole section of a pump jack scaffold to continue siding a condominium under construction in Lowell, MA. They lost control of the pole section and it struck an approximately 7,600-volt powerline running adjacent to the construction site. Employee #1 was electrocuted and was pronounced dead at the scene. His coworker suffered only minor injuries.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, METAL POLE, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311596829 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire