Accident Summary Nr: 200774859 - Employee Killed in Fall from Suspended Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311596712 | 12/02/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Lasalle Crane Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 2, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a crane operator to lower equipment onto a client's dump trucks. The crane operator arrived and proceeded to his crane, which was located in the same complex. After warming and inspecting the crane, he positioned it for the operation in coordination with the client. Employee #1 immediately obtained a synthetic sling from a compartment on the crane, attached it to the crane hook, and climbed to the top of the trailer units to attach the sling hooks to the equipment to be lowered. One sanding unit and two snow plow blades were lowered without incident. The second sanding unit was on top of the furthest trailer and had been placed inside another "landscape" type trailer with wire grid sides approximately 4 feet 6 inches tall. Employee #1 placed the hooks on the unit. He reportedly jumped on top of the unit's grating cover and held onto two of the sling legs as the unit was raised and lowered. The unit was rotated to the right while being lowered and two hooks at the sand distributor end (back) of the sanding unit instantaneously released, causing him to fall. He was approximately 25 feet above ground. He rotated as he fell, striking his back on the right rear tailgate receiver port of the first receiving dump truck. The crane operator and the client rushed to him. The client immediately called emergency medical services for assistance and the crane operator moved the crane to allow access by first responders. Employee #1 was transported to Melrose Wakefield Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311596712 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |