Accident Summary Nr: 200774842 - Employee Crushed When Servicing Telescopic Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200774842 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159660511/21/20071791238190Markland Welding, Inc.

Abstract: On November 21, 2007, Employee #1 was crushed and asphyxiated while servicing a Genie S-60 telescopic boom.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, CRANE BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311596605 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during