Accident Summary Nr: 200774826 - Employee injured by electric shock from welder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311044432 | 07/19/2007 | 1799 | 561790 | Spindle City Insulation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pin welder when he received an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital, where he received ventricular fibrillation to regulate his heart. The grounding pin was missing and the ground-fault circuit interrupter was defective.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 120 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311044432 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |