Accident Summary Nr: 200774818 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311044242 | 05/09/2007 | 2675 | 322231 | Century Box |
Abstract: On May 8, 2007, Employee #1 was operating an industrial shredder to shred large volumes of rigid paper. The machine jammed and he reportedly turned the machine off. He was trying to clear the machine with his right hand, when he fell forward due to a pile of card board on the floor. He fell towards the machine, and his right hand was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311044242 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bridge, lock and lighthouse tenders |