Accident Summary Nr: 200774800 - Employee Amputates Hand in Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310878392 | 04/27/2007 | 2099 | 311991 | Hans Kissle |
Abstract: On April 29, 2007, Employee #1, a production worker, was grinding ham in an electric meat grinder when the machine blades became jammed. Using his hand, he attempted to unjam the machine, but sustained an amputation injury as a result. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310878392 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |