Accident Summary Nr: 200774784 - Employee killed in fall from eave of church roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311178214 | 08/31/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | B.C. Construction |
Abstract: On August 31, 2007, Employee #1 was standing next to the access ladder at the eave of a church when he fell 23 ft from the roof to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. It was not apparent whether he landed on the concrete surface directly or whether he first struck against a metal railing to the right of the church entrance.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311178214 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |