Accident Summary Nr: 200774776 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310882154 | 05/15/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Fireguard Automatic Sprinkler Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing sprinkler work when he fell through a floor hole to the floor below. He suffered an unspecified contusion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310882154 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |