Accident: 200774768 - Employee Injured When Porch Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311044069 | 06/19/2007 | 1522 | Eastern Construction |
On June 19, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were performing demolition work on a three-story porch when the structure collapsed. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311044069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:25 Cause: Demolition FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |