Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200774768 - Employee Injured When Porch Collapses

Accident: 200774768 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/19/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31104406906/19/20071522Eastern Construction

On June 19, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were performing demolition work on a three-story porch when the structure collapsed. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: demolition, collapse, construction
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 3 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311044069 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:25
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)