Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200774750 - Employee Is Burned By Steam

Accident: 200774750 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31117756207/27/20071711Kendall Boiler And Tank Co. Inc.

On July 11, 2007, Employee #1 was servicing a boiler. There was a release of steam, and he sustained burns to his abdomen. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: burn, leak, maintenance, abdomen, boiler, construction, steam, high temperature
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311177562 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: Heat/hypothermia