Accident Summary Nr: 200774743 - Employee's Fingers Amputated While Servicing a Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310746136 | 02/21/2007 | 3761 | 336414 | Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems |
Abstract: On February 21, 2007, Employee #1 was servicing a Cincinnati Milacron Spindle Machining Center Maxim 630. Employee #1 accessed the center from atop the machine and reached in under the tool changer arm in order to loosen the hydraulic hoses. The tool changer arm moved and amputated two of Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310746136 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |