Accident Summary Nr: 200774701 - Employee's Hip Fractured in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 200774701 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31087832704/16/20071711238220Sullivan Mechanical Services, Inc.

Abstract: On April 16, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a HVAC unit. He fell more than 10 feet and was hospitalized with a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, AIR CONDITIONER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 4 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310878327 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)