Accident Summary Nr: 200774693 - Laborer Dies after Being Struck by Skid Steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310878228 | 04/09/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Mjm Masonry |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an laborer for a construction firm engaged in masonry, stonework, tile setting, and plastering. A skid steer operator was driving a Bobcat Model Number S300 skid steer toward a pallet of bricks, parallel to a tubular welded scaffold wrapped in a tarp. Employee #1 was within the scaffold, exiting backwards while ducking down, and coming out from behind the scaffold with a wheelbarrow to retrieve more concrete. The skid steer operator did not see Employee #1 exiting from behind the scaffold and struck him, causing an unspecified injury to Employee #1's head. The first the operator knew that something was amiss was when he heard several coworkers banging on the side of the skid steer and yelling for him to back up. He did, and he discovered that he had struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified head injury. Emergency medical technicians were called to the scene, along with a crew from the Revere, Massachusetts, Fire Department. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310878228 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |