Accident Summary Nr: 200774685 - Employee Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200774685 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31074650803/20/20071521236118A. Jussaume Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On March 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a carpenter's bracket scaffold during construction of a second floor addition. The day was windy and he was handling a sheet of plywood, without any form of fall protection (guardrails, personal fall protection), when he fell 16 feet from the scaffold. He was hospitalized with a severe concussion, head laceration, and a fractured wrist/hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HIGH WIND, CONSTRUCTION, WOOD PANEL, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310746508 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold