Accident Summary Nr: 200774677 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310882394 | 03/08/2007 | 1751 | 238350 | Caballero Construction Company |
Abstract: On March 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a 4-story apartment building under construction, when he fell through a 22-inch by 49-inch composite board that was covering a smoke vent flue opening at the top of an elevator shaft. He fell approximately 48 feet to the bottom of the elevator shaft and was killed. The composite board hole cover was not marked.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 48 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310882394 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |