Accident Summary Nr: 200774651 - Employee Fatally Injured When Caugt Between Belt and Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109627174 | 07/26/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Tewksbury Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 1994 an employee of Tewksbury Industries was fatally injured. The employee was caught between a belt and pulley on a conveyor. Tewksbury Industries is a scrap metal company; this company receives scrap such as crushed automobile, scrap construction aluminum and various other scrap metals. The deceased worked as a day laborer on the Shredder and Cyclone Separator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109627174 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |