Accident Summary Nr: 200774644 - Employee's Injured When Scissor Lift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200774644 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31056289710/23/20061799236220Advanced Interiors

Abstract: On October 22, 2006, Employee #1 and #2, temporary workers were on an elevated scissor lift on one side of the wall. The foreman was at the opposite end of the wall. The foreman tapped the wall with a bob cat and the entire wall came down, knocking the scissor lift over. They fell approximately 18 ft. Employee #1 rode the lift to the ground while Employee #2 jumped away from the lift. Employee #1 received a concussion and Employee #2 fractured his lower leg. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310562897 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 310562897 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition