Accident Summary Nr: 200774644 - Employee's Injured When Scissor Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310562897 | 10/23/2006 | 1799 | 236220 | Advanced Interiors |
Abstract: On October 22, 2006, Employee #1 and #2, temporary workers were on an elevated scissor lift on one side of the wall. The foreman was at the opposite end of the wall. The foreman tapped the wall with a bob cat and the entire wall came down, knocking the scissor lift over. They fell approximately 18 ft. Employee #1 rode the lift to the ground while Employee #2 jumped away from the lift. Employee #1 received a concussion and Employee #2 fractured his lower leg. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310562897 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 310562897 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |