Accident Summary Nr: 200774610 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Overturned Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310581681 | 12/19/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Robert A.Murrin Construction, Inc |
Abstract: A work crew of Robert Murrin Construction, Inc., were erecting walls for a building under construction. The fourth and final wall had been prefabricated on the ground floor. In preparation for raising this last wall, the coworkers removed a brace that was holding up another wall. A sudden gust of wind caused this wall to overturn and strike Employee #1, who was cleaning the outside of the building. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310581681 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |